Conference Programme

Place of the Conference:

  • CTI, building B19, Cinema Hall

Monday, October 9th

10:00 Opening Ceremony

10:00-10:10 Dominik Sankowski

10:10 – 11:00 Plenary lecture 1

10:15-11:00 Krzysztof Latawiec, Rafał Stanisławski New results in modeling and stability analysis of linear discrete-time fractional-order systems

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 – 13:30 Session 1

11:30-11:50 Krzysztof Oprzedkiewicz, Edyta Gawin, Wojciech Mitkowski Accuracy analysis for new, state space, non integer order model of heat transfer process using Caputo-Fabrizio operator
11:50-12:10 Radosław Cioć Fractional calculus of convex functions: definition and interpretation
12:10-12:30 Tadeusz Kaczorek Responses of positive standard and fractional linear systems and electrical circuits with derivatives of their inputs
12:30-12:50 Valery Martynyuk, Manuel Ortigueira, Mykola Fedula, Oleg Savenko Fractional Model of the Electrochemical Capacitor Relaxation Phenomenon
12:50-13:10 Wiktor Jakowluk Optimal input signal design for fractional-order system identification
13:10-13:30 Ewa Girejko, Dorota Mozyrska, Małgorzata Wyrwas Behavior of fractional discrete-time consensus models with delays for single- and double summator dynamics

13:30 – 15:00 Lunch

15:00 – 16:00 Session 2

15:00-15:20 Gabriel Bengochea, Manuel Ortigueira, Luis Verde-Star Operational solution to fractional systems via Hermite polynomials
15:20-15:40 Gabriel Bengochea, Manuel Ortigueira, Luis Verde-Star A operational solution to fractional dfferential equations via Hermite polynomials
15:40-16:00 Ivan Matychyn, Viktoriia Onyshchenko Matrix Mittag-Leffler function in fractional systems and its computation

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break

16:30 – 17:30 Session 3

16:30-16:50 Marcin Sowa A local truncation error estimation for a SubIval solver
16:50-17:10 Ines Tejado, Emiliano Perez, Duarte Valerio Economic growth in the European Union modelled with fractional derivatives: First results
17:10-17:30 Piotr Duch, Piotr Ostalczyk Variable-, Fractional-Order PID Time-Variant and Time-Invariant Controller Microprocessor Realization

17:30 – 18:00 Institute of Applied computer Science laboratories visit

18:00 – 20:00 Welcome party

Tuesday, October 10th

10:00 – 11:00 Plenary lecture 2

10:00–11:00 Piotr Ostalczyk, Wojciech Bieniecki, Anna Żebrowska Fractional calculus implementation: Demonstration of experiment

11:00 – 12:00 Session 4

11:00-11:20 Bohdan Datsko, Vasyl Gafiychuk Mathematical modeling of traveling autosolitons in activator-inhibitor systems with fractional derivatives
11:20-11:40 Rafał Stanisławski,Marek Rydel, Krzysztof Latawiec New simple stability tests for discretized fractional-order systems using the Al-Alaoui operator
11:40-12:00 Cristina Muresan, Isabela Birs, Silviu Folea, Clara Ionescu Fractional order based velocity control system for a nanorobot in non-Newtonian fluids

12:00 – 12:30 Coffee break

12:30 – 14:10 Session 5

12:30-12:50 Nicolas Van Oevelen, Bart Paijmans, Cristina Muresan Robin De Keyser, Clara Ionescu Robust Fractional Order Control of Highly LPV Mechatronic Systems. Study Case Analysis for a Space Docking Mechanism
12:50-13:10 Dominik Sierociuk, Wiktor Malesza Fractional variable order anti-windup control strategy
13:10-13:30 Duarte Valério Variable order 3D models of bone remodelling
13:30-13:50 António Lopes, José Tenreiro Machado Fractional-order Model of a Transformer
13:50-14:10 Ana Carvalho, Carla Pinto, João Mauricio Fractional model for type 1 diabetes

14:10 – 15:30 Lunch

15:30 – 16:50 Session 6

15:30-15:50 Konrad Andrzej Markowski, Isabela Birs, Cristina Ioana Muresan, Ovidiu Prodan Variable fractional order models for an experimental smart beam
15:50-16:10 Łukasz Majka Application of a fractional coil model for a Power System ferroresonance analysis
16:10-16:30 Piotr Ostalczyk Variable-, Fractional-Order PID Time-variant and Time-Invariant Controller Transient Analysis
16:30-16:50 Marcin Bąkała, Piotr Ostalczyk Mathematical Model of the Electrical Drive with the Peristaltic Pomp

17:00 – 17:30 Round Table discussion with coffee

17:30 – 17:45 Conference Closing Ceremony

18:15 – 19:15 Piano Concert

Transfer to Lodz Academy of Music at Gdańska st.

Free time, individual evening walk around Lodz (Piotrkowska st.)

Wednesday, October 11th

Departure: 08:00, Arrival: 14:00 Brown coal mine visit in Bełchatów
National Geographic: Bełchatów – The artificial (man made) biggest hole in the Earth
Brown coal mine Brown coal mine